Feeds:
Posts
Comments

I’ve moved!

I’ve moved!!

I’m now going to be posting at my new blog name:

www.britchickruns.wordpress.com

It’s still me, nothing has changed bar the name :)

(Which means there is still a ton of cute kitten photos over there :P)

Foodfitnessandfreya had just hit 10,100 hits, so let’s try and get britchickruns there superfast :P

10,000!!

HAPPY 10,000 DAY TO MY BLOG! Today, foodfitnessandfreya hit 10,000 page views :D Yay!! So to celebrate, not only is there cake all round…

 …but foodfitnessandfreya will be no more!

I’m in the process of moving everything over to Brit Chick Runs – I thought I could literally just change the name and do nothing else, but apparently not – I actually have to make a completly new blog, starting with zero hits and no customization :’(

If any WordPress users know of a simpler way, PLEASE let me know! I don’t want to start from 0 views again :( Oh well…

This will only be a brief post either way, cos I have A LOT to move over!!

Afternoon eats included:

A big Nakd coco bar, so delicious! And 2 portions of fruit/veg :D

Half a blueberry bar (from my goodie box yesterday):

And a hot chocolat :) Gosh was I stuffed when it came to dinner :s Hence why I had a very similar dins to yesterday – I knew I’d like it that way! I boiled up soba noodles (20g ish) and wholewheat cous cous (16g ish) and set aside. I then softened some onion and added in chicken pieces:

And then added in a whole load of stuff!! I had quite the mix of veggies today:

My stir fry included:

  • broccoli
  • cauliflower
  • parsnip
  • spring onion
  • real onion
  • mushrooms
  • spinach
  • chicken
  • noodles
  • giant wholewheat couc cous
  • loads of garlic
  • brown sauce and teriyaki sauce

It was a FABULOUS combination!

Went down a treat :)

Dessert was 2%, a hot chocolate, and half a fairtrade milk chocolate bar:

And to finish off the post, the obligatory kitten photos:

Dang, they will never lose their novelty :P

Sorry for the shortness of this post!!

I’ll be better tomorrow when the new blog is all set up :)

Night Vision

!! www.britchickruns.wordpress.com will probably be official from tonight, ie after my next post!!

Happy Saturday afternoon to everyone!! Who else has bright sunny weather outside!!?? I sure do :D Very good riding weather actually…

So ride is what I did! Chika’s had the week off, so I felt she needed to repent her sins (remember her little escape act on Wednesday? Yes. She had sinned in a BIG WAY!) and give me a really good schooling session. Does she look repentful to you?

I’m hoping you thought ‘no’, cos she sure wasn’t! She was feeling quite opinionated today – she did NOT want to be round and soft, she did NOT want to give me a perfect canter transition and she did NOT want to ignore the scary bucket that her moved from one part of the field to the next. Wow, typing out that latter part, I don’t know how she coped! It sounds utterly terrifying. :-/

Bah.

In the end though, she came good, so I was pleased. Afterall, as someone mildly famous once said, amateurs focus on what went wrong, professionals focus on what went right. And she did go soft, she only spooked at the bucket a few times and then managed to control herself and she did finish on some wonderful canter work. And she worked hard and got a bit sweaty!

She got lots of bread and broccoli stalks for being good in the end :) And I got snap happy and took a cute pic of her eye:

I have a thing about taking photos of horse eyes, I think they’re so beautiful!! Talking of eyes, look who was *trying* to wink at me this morning:

His lil kitten winking muscles aren’t strong enough yet obviously!! Oh and a quick kitten-Obama update while I’m on the topic – she encountered Kovac again today (he has quite a crush on her I think), but she just hissed, got worried and ran away :( Does anyone have any experience on making cats become friends!? How long does it take?

 Food News now! The morning started with my usual pre-workout snack – a tbsp wheatgerm, a square of chocolate and this wonderful Empire apple:

Before I did a bit of a boxing DVD and some aerobics sections. I even dragged my sister out of bed to do the last bit with me :P Then for breakfast, I got to break into my new cereal!!

1/2 cup oats, 1 cup++ milk, 1 banana, cinnamon, extra nutmeg today (I could actually taste it this time – a good edition!), vanilla. Topped with peanut butter, 2tbsp Grape Nuts, and 1/3 cup QUINOA O’S!! (Interestingly, for number crunchers out there, 1/3cup is only about 10g!)

I really like them (thank goodness, seeing as I accidently ordered 2 boxes :s)! At first I thought they were a bit bland, and just…’blah’…but then they really grew on me, especially the texture. Loves it! Out of curiosity, I often wonder this – what makes you like a food? Is it the taste, texture, smell, nutritional benefits..? Or a combo of all three? I LOVE broccoli for example, but a lot of that is due to the health benefits, so I like what it does for me. I also LOVE LOVE LOVE kabocha squash – and that’s all down to taste and texture, I have no idea on any health benefits!! What does it for you?

The rest of the morning – work and riding, and thinking about LUNCH! I’ve been eyeing up one of my Trek bars for ages, but they have 11g of protein and so are verrry filling. But today I decided I would find a way to incorporate one! So I had a non-protein packed lunch, in the hope I’ll be hungry for a Trek bar later on…

Soup of choice today: Carrot and Kale Basil Cumin Soup!

It’s what I had to hand, so it’s what I made :) I started by softening garlic, onion and kale in a pan, before adding a load of chopped carrot:

I let it cook for a while, then added fresh basil, about 1/2tsp cumin powder and 1 and a bit cups of stock, and let it simmer til the carrots were soft. I also added in 1.5tbsp soya mince:

I then used my trusty hand held blender to give it a good whiz up, then poured it into a nice big soup mug, and sprinkled on a tbsp of NUTRITIONAL YEAST!!

That’s 1/2cup of Quinoa O’s on the side, for some carby goodness :) My soup was soo good! Really thick which is how I like them :) and the N.Y. was amazing! Very salty and cheesy – such a good flavour. I’ll definetly be using more or that (I want to try and incorporate it into my dinner somehow…).

To make for a prettier picture, I added a touch of fresh basil:

I also had a little side salad, with leaves, fresh basil, cherry tomatoes, pepper and balsamic vinegar:

Lovely job.

Hopefully that was a suitably unfulfilling lunch, so I’ll look forward to my protein packed bar later :D

First – I need to go help my sister jump Tig! Have a good Saturday :)

University OVERLOAD!!

Blog name soon to change to www.britchickruns.wordpress.com – don’t forget!

American people, help me!!

You know how I’m very very strongly thinking about postgrad study in the USA? I’m hoping to do a Masters in Clinical Psychology (and I believe it’s possible to take a few classes on the side too, in the US? If that’s true, I’d want to take something in nutrition or food or something – I’d love to ultimately work with eating disorders :)), but OH MY GOSH, how many unis does the USA have!? Crikey, I’m having a TERRIBLE time narrowing it down!! Sooo – are there any USA students/graduate students who could give me some advice on how to go from 1700 unis offering grad courses, to just 4-6!?

I’ve been on www.petersons.com and www.usaeducationguides.com, but it’s sooo hard. I also don’t get the money thing – am I right in saying graduate programmes are charged per credit? ie $500 per credit? And do graduates normally live on campus? Seriously, ANY advice would be welcome here!

Today wasn’t all full of confusion, oh no! MY PACKAGE ARRIVED!! Last weekend I ordered some funky food off of a health food website, and it finally came today:

My box of goodies contained….

Nutritional yeast! Yay! I’ve seen this all over the blog world recently, so I can’t wait to try :)

A millet dessert thing..don’t ask me to explain what it is cos I don’t know! I’ll do a big report when I have some :P

All natural, healthy-as-healthy-can-be peanut butter cookies :D

A soya dessert yogurt thing…

A CINNAMON-Y CEREAL! I can’t wait to tuck into this baby :) PLus check out the fab protein and fibre content:

Amaze, no? There was also…

Multi-grain O’s with the old keeeen-MWAH :) (x 2 – I accidently ordered two boxes…let’s hope I like it!)

A blueberry fruit bar thing, from Australia no less. They know how to groove up their fruit there, that’s for sure. Just ask Dannii Minogue. And finally…

…a Raw brownie! Again, can’t wait to tuck into that beast!!

For my afternoon snack, I knew I had to incorporate something new with my hot chocolate, so I had a peanut butter cookie:

GOODNESS ME! That thing was SO TASTY! It was almost like a cake crossed with a cookie…ie not snappy and crispy, but soft and melty..with a faaab-ulous PB flavour. I. LOVED. IT.

For dinner, I took a trip to Chinatown. Well, almost…it was just very Chinese-Japanese themed. I had some tofu marinated in cinnamon, soy sauce, hot sin, and this noodle sauce:

So it looked like this:

It was then cubed and then added in a big stir fry – I’d pre-roasted some broccoli, caulflower, parsnips and garlic (I really really can’t do even SLIGHTLY crunchy broocoli or cauliflower :s), so when it was out of the oven, I added it to some mushrooms, spring onion and spinach, and the tofu, and mixed it all about. I also threw in some soba buckwheat noodles (which I’d already boiled) and a load more of that noodle sauce, then served it all together in a big pile with a sesame seed garnish and added soy sauce! (phew, what a big sentence :p)

It was totally, amazingly delicious :D

While I munched, I watched the pilot episode of Everybody Loves Raymondhas anyone else seen this show? Does it get good? I know the bloke who played Raymond ended up getting 1million dollars per episode…so I’m assuming it was a success!!?? Maybe it still is, I don’t know…They don’t show it on TV over here I don’t think :s

After dinner and the show (it was like a mini romantic date with myself :p), I made a huge amount of mess when my head exploded from too many universities spinning round it. It took a while to clean up!! But I obviously did a good job, cos I managed to type out this post :)

Plus, I had two strong motivators to piece my head back together -

The thought of my daily dessert – 2% Greek, a hot chocolate, and half a fairtrade dark chocolate bar:

 

And the fact that 8 Out of 10 Cats is on any second!! So, I’ll leave y’all with some kitten pictures – what else!? Enjoy :)

TGIF of course…

…what else could possibly be the theme of this post!!?? We all love the last day of the official week :D

The kittens survived their first night, hooray!! They didn’t destroy anything whilst they were left alone, and they even discovered a few new sleeping places….

(That’s on a dresser in the kitchen…totally random!? I had to lay down all the picture frames in case they went flying :P)

And today, I got some more cute kitten photos! I think they’re a little better than yesterday’s appalling selection:

That’s Kovac, who is my kitten :D

And that is Carter, Hannah’s kitten! In case you missed it before, they’re named after the two fit doctors in E.R., cos me, my mum and my sister are all obsessed with ER :P Kovac is played by…um….a guy with a Ukranian name, I forget it!! And Carter is Noah Wyle :) St a Google date , they’re fit :)

Kovac blates has no shame, he just lets it aaaalll hang out :P

Look at those EYES!! Hehe, he’s like Puss in Boots from Shrek :D

Isn’t that so cute and perfect!!?? If only I could chuck Obama in the middle, then the Cat Circle would be complete. She’s still upset though, she hisses if she sees them :s

I really thought she’d love having two new boyfriends to play with (what self-respecting girl wouldn’t, let’s be fair :p) but apparently not….I’m sure she’ll come round to their charms eventually though…

OK! That’s enough kitten photos for one post – now I’ll move onto the whole point of this blog, FOOD!!

I woke up niicce and early, and had a square of chocolate (it was a square from that new Galaxy bubbles, for those Brit people out there – for the record, not that incredible – it didn’t taste nearly as rich and creamy as normal Galaxy!), a tbsp of wheatgerm and a shiny red Empire. I then did some weights and aerobics DVDs for an hour, then hit up breakfaaaassst:

  • 1/2cup oats
  • 1 cup ++ milk
  • 1.5 tiny bananas
  • cinnamon, nutmeg, vanilla
  • topped with Fruit N Fibre, 3tbsp Grape Nuts (1 on the oatmeal, 2 straight into me – it was the end of the packet, I had to finish it!), and 1tsp PB – I tried to melt it in the microwave with some milk to make a sauce, but all that happened was the cup it was cracked, and the PB went lumpy and the milk was lukewarm. I threw it away…

No banana chips in this handful :(

I really can’t imagine a life without Grape Nuts or PB now..I honestly don’t know how I existed!!

The rest of the morning was spent working, then driving to the train station at 1.30 to pick my sister up; she wasn’t there, I texted her, turns out she forgot to say she was GETTING the 1.30 train, but ARRIVING at 3.30….duh! So I came home and quickly whipped up some lunch:

Sardines, mashed with salt and pepper and lemon juice and fresh basil:

Aga pressed sweet potato discs:

Aga pressed swede, with tahini for dippeh-dippeh-ness:

Roast kabocha squash, with A LOT of cinnamon and mixed herbs:

And (yes,the last part now!!) roast cherry tomatoes, brussels and kale crisps, with soy sauce, mixed herbs and s+p:

All in all, quite the feast!!

Unfortunately I completly rushed it down cos I needed to write this post, then go to the station again and I was worried I’d run out of time :( As it turns out, I have 15mins spare :D Just enough time to play with some KITTENS methinks!!!

More to come after dinnneerr :D

(Don’t forget – I’ll be changing the blogs name to www.britchickruns.wordpress.com soon!)

OK – For the record, I have learnt two things this evening, if nothing else:

  1. Taking photos, in dim lighting, of hyperactive kittens is hard
  2. My camera sucks.

So I’ll apologize now for the T E R R I B L E quality of photos!! Can anyone recommend a really really good digital camera? I say digital (and small) cos obviously I can’t lug around a giant camera with me wherever I go :P But yes, recommendations please! My birthday is coming up so it might be the right time to upgrade…(oh HAHA – Kovac just tried to leap onto a chair, but landed on the cushion on the back and just backflipped right off again – TOO FUNNY!!)

And another thing before I launch into my post – don’t forget, sometime this week (maybe even tomorrow!) I’ll be changing my blog name to britchickruns – so it’ll be www.britchickruns.wordpress.com! Don’t forget!!

OK, now onto the day! Just quickly, here is my beautiful tub of cereal from this mornin’ :)

Gosh it was so good…

Following that came the lectures! I left 5minutes early today on purpose, so I could shed a bit of Operation Beautiful love over here!

Anyone who reads www.healthytippingpoint.com (or www.operationbeautiful.com) will know what it’s all about :P I have no idea if it made any girls in the lecture building toilets happy or not, but it lifted my spirits briefly :p

After my day of lectures, I ruuusshed home as quick as possible (with a brief stop at Waitrose for my mama on the way). While I was driving, I ate this:

A marmite flavour cereal bar!! I’m not even a fan of marmite, BUT the bar had about 4.5g of protein in it (impressive for a little bar!) and pretty good ingredients (ie no added crap, bar vitamins). It definetly had that marmite taste…and a very strange texture – crumbly yet sticky! I very nearly spat out the first bite, but I’m a trooper who doesn’t give up! So I stuck it out and ended up quite enjoying it (who’d have thought, all that effort for one little bar!?). Plus, it held me over til the all important dinner, which is the main point :)

Then, the inevitable happened….at 5.52pm, CARTER AND KOVAC ENTERED THE BUILDING! They are SO funny and SO cute and SO friendly – everything one could wish a kitten to be :D :D :D I’ll just present you with a bunch of photos, with again, sincere apologies for the quality…(oh, and before I forget – Carter just dug himself into a bag, then ran all round the room – IN the bag. MAJOR LOLZ!!)

Oh gosh, they are the sweetest, most playful friendly things! I don’t think kittens larking about together will ever lose their novelty value :p

Except of course, for Obama – she HATES them! She’s not attacking them or anything, just growling and staring and being a grumpy so-and-so – she’s refusing to come into the kitchen cos that’s where they are. I feel sorry for her :( at least she has my bed to sleep on! Either way though, the kittens have to live in the kitchen for the next 2 weeks or so – they’ve never been in a room bigger than the little cat cage at the rescue place, so if they had the whole house to themselves….they’d be very confused!

Anyyyywayz, onto dinner – I wanted to play kitten/research US unis, so it was very quick and very dull!! Stuffed pasta:

 BUT, to be a little different….I threw in some of THIS into my roasted parsnip/squash mix (Carter is climbing up my back as I type this….):

Yes – that is CAULIFLOWER!! I decided I had to re-try it…so I cut it up small and poured cinnamon over it – I decided if I didn’t like it roasted with cinnamon and garlic, there was no hope!Can you spot it!?

The result? I LIKED IT!!! Oh my.

Do you spy it!?

A fabulous meal, made better by the kitten trying to crawl over the table while I ate it :P

For dessert, I had my usual, OF COURSE!! Dessert time is one of my favourite times of day :)

My other favourite time is BED TIME! Yes, I’m an old Granny at heart :P

Sooo that’s it from me!! More tomorrow :)

Kitten Day Beckons

Ooohh the time is nigh…….in just a few hours the kittens will be heeereeee!! In fact, pretty much as soon as I walk through the door at about 6pm tonight, the lady will be arriving to drop them off. Does life GET any more exciting that this?? I think not.

And a quick general point – I’m changing my blog name – foodfitnessandfreya will be no more…instead, I give you:

Brit Chick Runs!

What do you all think? I’ll keep mentioning it in my posts for the next week or something, in case people miss it, then come to go to my blog and find I don’t exist anymore!! [Btw, do any wordpress clever people know if it's possible to make a page re-direct thing? If that makes any sense!!??] Anyway, moving on:

My day began with (a tbsp of wheatgerm and) this beauutttiful Empire apple – I know, it’s just an apple. But look how red and lush it is!

 

Nothing like a juicy apple to get you off on the right foot in the morning :D For breakfast when I got back to my uni house, I finished off the last of my 2% (just over a servings’ worth)…

Which was jazzed up with some more red juicy fruit!

And then all topped with some All-Bran (if you’re curious about measurements, it was all the dusty bits from the end of the packet, and it weighed in at 42g :p) along with a tbsp of grape nuts :D

Twas all mixed in when I got to uni, and I also added in a handful or two of that nice new cereal I got the other day whose name escapes me….I’ll post a pic tonight :D I don’t know what it was, but this cereal combo was EXTRA nice today! Weird..I wanted to keep eating it forever….

Lunch – pretty simple: I started with spinach, fresh basil and 30g dry weight cous cous (WHITE. I know…I’m bad. I live on the edge…)

Topped with chopped mushrooms, tomatoes and spring onions…

And a whole loada prawns! Fresh from the freezer, wahey :)

And then generously seasoned with s&p, lemon juice and mixed herbs.

So fresh, so delicious :D Afternoon eats included: left over swede chips…

…With HP sauce for dipping :D Reduced sugar and salt sauce of course :P

And a nectarine (actually, I lie – I ate this before lunch, while I was writing this blog post, but last night I loaded up the pics in the wrong order and I don’t have time to change it…and now reading this all back – gosh, I’m FULL of the WILD stories today aren’t I!?)

Good food. Good times.

Apologies for the briefness of this post, but I’m between classes and I’m in a bit of a rush!! (I also think my brain is fizzled out from that amazing 15mile run yesterday…I say, you wouldn’t believe how well I slept!! My body rea;;y really needed the full 7.5hours. I felt SO much more refreshed when I woke up.) However I have lots to say tonight :D

OH! And don’t forget to pencil into your diaries the fact that this blog’s name will change soon!!

OH! [again]- a big thankyou to everyone who explained the mysterious HUMPDAY to me! The world makes so much more sense now :) I seriously had absolutely no clue what it was all about (bar some weird day to do with humping!!??).

Anyways, I have to run!! Kittens, body things, message things, FOOD things to come….

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.